Privacy policy

Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd takes the privacy of our participants very seriously and we will comply with all legislative requirements.  This includes the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles (2014)

In some cases as required by law and as required by the NVR Standards we will need to make your information available to others.  In all other cases we ensure that we will seek the written permission of the participant.

The thirteen Privacy Principles are defined below:

Principle 1 – Open and transparent management of personal information.  The object of this principle is to ensure that Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way.

Principle 2 – Anonymity and pseudonymity.  Individuals may have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with

Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  in relation to a particular matter.

Principle 3 – Collection of solicited Personal Information. 

Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  must not collect personal information (other than sensitive information) unless the information is reasonably necessary for  Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  business purposes.

Principle 4 – Dealing with unsolicited personal information.  If  Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  receives personal information, Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  must, within a reasonable period after receiving this information, determine whether or not the we would have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3, and if not we must, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is deidentified.

Principle 5 – Notification of the collection of personal information.  Requires

Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  to notify our clients, staff and participants of any additional information that we collect about them, and further advise them of how we will deal with and manage this information.

Principle 6 – Use or disclosure of personal information.  The information that

Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  holds on an individual that was collected for a particular purpose,  Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  must not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless the individual has consented.

Principle 7 – Direct marketing.  As the Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  holds personal information about individuals, we must not must not use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing.

Principle 8 – Cross Border disclosure of personal information.  Where

Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  discloses personal information about an individual to an overseas recipient, Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Principle 9 – Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers. 

Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  must not adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier of the individual except when using identification codes or 79 603 169 482s issued by either the State based regulators, or the department of Innovation with regard to the Unique Participant Identifier.

Principle 10 – Quality of personal information. 

Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  must take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  collects is accurate, up to date and complete.

Principle 11 – Security of personal information.  If an Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  entity holds personal information, the entity must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information.

Principle 12 – Access to personal information.  As Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  holds personal information about an individuals, Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  must, on request by the individual, give the individual access to the information.

Principle 13 – Correction of personal information.  As Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  holds personal information about individuals and should we believe that this information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or the individual requests the entity to correct the information; Construction Trades Qualifications Pty Ltd  must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information.